Sizing a compact substation wrong is one of the most expensive mistakes in a distribution project. Undersize the unit and you get nuisance tripping, transformer overheating and no room to expand; oversize it and you pay for copper, switchgear and civil works your load will never use. This guide explains exactly how our engineers at Chuanli Electric size a compact substation — from connected load and demand calculation, through transformer kVA selection, to the enclosure, protection and layout — using IEC-based methods and a worked 500 kVA example.
Quick answer: To size a compact substation, (1) total your connected load in kW, (2) apply a demand factor to get the demand load, (3) divide by the power factor to convert kW to kVA, (4) add 20–30% spare capacity, and (5) round up to the next standard transformer rating (500, 630 or 800 kVA). Then select the MV switchgear, protection and enclosure type to match the site.
A compact substation — also called a prefabricated substation, box-type substation, package substation или unit substation — is a factory-assembled, skid- or cabin-mounted unit that combines three functions inside one enclosure:
Because the unit is assembled and type-tested in the factory to IEC 62271-202, site work is reduced to a foundation, cable terminations and commissioning. That is why compact substations are the default choice for solar and wind farms, mining sites, EV charging hubs, water-treatment plants, temporary construction power and any location where a conventional brick-and-mortar substation is too slow or too costly.
If you are still comparing architectures, start with our compact substation product range, which covers both European and American enclosure styles from 12 kV to 40.5 kV.
Sizing starts with data, not guesswork. Build a load schedule listing every load with its rated power (kW), quantity, voltage, power factor and duty cycle. Group the loads by type, because different loads behave very differently at the design stage:
| Load category | Typical power factor | Design note |
|---|---|---|
| LED lighting / resistive heating | 0.95–1.00 | Almost unity power factor |
| Induction motors (fully loaded) | 0.85–0.90 | Allow for starting current |
| Induction motors (lightly loaded) | 0.60–0.75 | Poor PF, consider correction |
| Welding / intermittent loads | 0.35–0.60 | Low duty cycle, high peaks |
| Rectifiers / VFD-driven drives | 0.70–0.90 | Verify harmonic limits |
Connected load is not the load the transformer actually sees. Apply a demand (diversity) factor to each group, then convert kW to kVA. The two formulas you need are:
Demand load (kW) = Connected load (kW) × Demand factor
Apparent power (kVA) = Demand load (kW) ÷ Power factor
Typical demand factors for planning purposes are shown below. Always confirm them against the actual operating regime of the facility.
| Приложение | Typical demand factor |
|---|---|
| Lighting and socket outlets | 0.80–1.00 |
| HVAC and chillers | 0.70–0.90 |
| Continuous process motors | 0.70–0.85 |
| Data center / IT load | 0.90–1.00 |
| Water and sewage pumps | 0.60–0.80 |
This is the heart of any substation capacity calculation: get the demand load and the power factor right, and the kVA follows.
Not sure how much load your site really needs?
Send us your load schedule and single-line diagram. Our engineers will calculate the demand load, recommend the right transformer kVA and outline the protection scheme — usually within one business day.
With the required kVA in hand, add spare capacity and round up to the next standard rating. We normally recommend 20–30% spare capacity for future expansion and to keep the transformer below its continuous thermal limit.
Standard distribution transformer ratings are 100, 125, 160, 200, 250, 315, 400, 500, 630, 800, 1000, 1250, 1600, 2000 and 2500 kVA. The table below maps common ratings to the load they can serve.
| Transformer rating | Usable load (approx., 0.9 PF) | Typical application |
|---|---|---|
| 315 kVA | up to ~255 kW | Small commercial, pump stations |
| 400 kVA | up to ~325 kW | Light industrial, water treatment |
| 500 kVA | up to ~405 kW | Commercial buildings, small factories, solar auxiliary |
| 630 kVA | up to ~510 kW | Manufacturing plants, mining, EV depots |
| 800 kVA | up to ~650 kW | Large industrial, data centers, solar farms |
Do not forget derating. A transformer rated for 40°C ambient and 1000 m altitude may need to be upsized if the site runs hotter or higher. Cooling class (ONAN/ONAF) and temperature-rise limits also change the real continuous capacity. Our power and distribution transformers are supplied with full IEC 60076 test data so you can verify these margins before ordering.
Once the kVA is fixed, configure the internal architecture. The two mainstream enclosure families are:
Inside the enclosure you are specifying an MV switching device (load-break switch, RMU or circuit breaker), MV fuses or relays, the transformer, and an LV board with main breaker, metering and outgoing feeders. Protection coordination to IEC 62271-200 и IEC 61439 should be verified against the prospective short-circuit current at the point of connection. If a turnkey cabin assembly suits your project better, review our prefabricated cabin-type substation.
The final step is to confirm the physical envelope and site interfaces:
Because compact substations arrive pre-assembled and type-tested, on-site work is typically measured in days rather than weeks. For a real-world example of integrating a compact substation in a remote, challenging location, see our field guide on installing a mobile compact substation at a mountain mining site.
A small manufacturing plant has a connected load of 400 kW and a plant-wide power factor of 0.88.
This is exactly why the 500 kVA compact substation is one of the most common specifications worldwide: it comfortably serves a 300–400 kW demand while leaving room for expansion. Choosing a 400 kVA unit here would leave almost no margin; choosing an 800 kVA unit would waste capital on oversized switchgear and civil works.
Total your connected load in kW, apply a demand factor (typically 0.6–0.9), divide by the power factor to get kVA, add 20–30% spare, then round up to the next standard transformer rating. A plant with a 280 kW demand at 0.88 PF needs about 318 kVA, so a 500 kVA compact substation is the practical selection.
Use the formula kVA = kW ÷ power factor. For example, 280 kW at a power factor of 0.88 equals 318 kVA. Always use the demand load, not the sum of all connected equipment, as the numerator.
They describe the same equipment. “Compact substation”, “prefabricated substation”, “box-type substation” and “package substation” are all factory-assembled units covered by IEC 62271-202, combining MV switchgear, a transformer and LV distribution in one enclosure.
A 500 kVA unit typically serves commercial buildings, small factories, water-treatment plants and solar farm auxiliary loads with a demand up to roughly 400 kW. It is the most common mid-range rating because it balances cost, footprint and spare capacity.
Yes. Add 20–30% spare kVA at the design stage. Upsizing one step at the transformer is far cheaper than replacing the entire substation later, and it keeps the transformer below its continuous thermal limit during peak demand.
Compact substations are commonly built for 12 kV, 24 kV, 36 kV and 40.5 kV primary voltages, with a low-voltage side of 400/415 V or 480 V depending on the regional standard. The MV switchgear is type-tested to IEC 62271-200.
Because the unit is pre-assembled and factory-tested, on-site work is usually completed in one to three days: setting the unit on its foundation, connecting MV and LV cables, earthing and commissioning. Complex or remote sites may take longer.
Get an engineer-reviewed sizing recommendation
Chuanli Electric designs and manufactures compact and prefabricated substations from 12 kV to 40.5 kV. Share your load list, single-line diagram and site conditions, and we will confirm the kVA rating, protection and enclosure for your project.
Chuanli Electric is a Chinese manufacturer of medium- and high-voltage switchgear and substations, supplying products built to IEC 62271, GB/T and ISO 9001 standards. We are a qualified supplier to China State Grid and have contributed equipment to major national projects including the Three Gorges hydropower scheme and the West-East Power Transmission programme. Every compact substation we ship is type-tested and delivered with full electrical and temperature-rise test data.
Continue building your substation knowledge with these guides from Chuanli Electric: